Skip to content

Posts from the ‘Agenda and Workshops’ Category

22
Jul

2017 Agenda and Workshops

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

7:30 am – 1:00 pm Registration Open (Portland Ballroom Lobby)
8:00 am – 8:20 am Welcome and Opening Announcements
8:20 am – 8:30 am Ted Talk
8:45 am – 10:15 am General Workshops Period 1
8:45 am – 11:45 am Executive Sessions
10:30 am – 12:00 pm General Workshops Period 2
12:00 pm – 1:40 pm Lunch Service with Award and Keynote Speaker
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm General Workshops Period 3

________________________________________________________________________________________

EXECUTIVE SESSIONS (By Invitation Only)

8:45 am – 11:45 am

The Executive Session is limited to invited elected officials, executives, department and bureau directors.

Three (3) selections available this year:

1) Purifying the Poisoned Well: Changing the Consciousness of Racism

 

 

Facilitated by Danette C. Gillespie-Otto, LCSW

 

__________________________________________

2) Ubuntu Leadership: Courageous Inclusion through Interdependence

 

 

Facilitated by Lou Radja

 

__________________________________________

3) Beyond Lip Service: Getting Courageous, Mastering Proven Leadership Strategies, and Effectively Managing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion at Work

 

 

Facilitated by Rhodes Perry

________________________________________________________________________________________

GENERAL CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

PERIOD 1 > 8:45 AM – 10:15 AM

Activating Cultural Empathy – Julie A. Dodge, DMin, LMSW

Implicit Bias and Gender: Trans Women, Women of Color, and Older Women Speak Out – Barbara J. Diamond, Marina Moro

In the Shoes of an Immigrant: Understanding the Immigrant Experience and Learning to Successfully Engage with Immigrants – Parfait Bassalé

Better Together: Research, Evaluation and Stakeholder Engagement with Employees with Disabilities – Barbara Robertson, Alison Sachet, Katherin Flower (Multnomah County)

Intersectional Equity; Intersectional Privilege 101 – Alison Allen-Hall

How to talk about RACE at Work? – Phu Dao, Matti Girardi (Portland Public Schools)

Who Talks? Who Listens? Who Decides? – Alanna Hein

________________________________________________________________________________________

GENERAL CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

PERIOD 2 > 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Activating Cultural Empathy – Julie A. Dodge, DMin, LMSW

Implicit Bias and Gender: Trans Women, Women of Color, and Older Women Speak Out – Barbara J. Diamond, Marina Moro

In the Shoes of an Immigrant: Understanding the Immigrant Experience and Learning to Successfully Engage with Immigrants – Parfait Bassalé

Better Together: Research, Evaluation and Stakeholder Engagement with Employees with Disabilities – Barbara Robertson, Alison Sachet, Katherin Flower (Multnomah County)

Intersectional Equity; Intersectional Privilege 101 – Alison Allen-Hall

How to talk about RACE at Work? – Phu Dao, Matti Girardi (Portland Public Schools)

Coming Soon – City of Portland

________________________________________________________________________________________

GENERAL CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

PERIOD 3 > 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Culturally Competent Communications That is Truly Diverse and Inclusive – Simon Tam

Purifying the Poisoned Well: Changing the Consciousness of Racism – Danette C. Gillespie-Otto, LCSW

United By Differences: Valuing Inclusive Leadership and Diversity! – Lou Radja

Why You Should Do More Than Just Talk About Workplace Diversity: Getting Clear on How to Take Personal and Organizational Actions to Cultivate a More Inclusive and Welcoming Workplace – Rhodes Perry

Mindful and Inclusive Leadership for the 21st Century – Lillian Tsai, Alisa Blum, Judith Sugg

Communal Intelligence – Pierre Morin

Institutional Equity: Shift Your Outcomes by Shifting Your Systems – Teri Pierson, Carlos Windham

Building Mutual Respect and Trust – Tasha Harmon